Skip to content

A Sprinted Marathon for the Oscars

I love the Movies.  I watch a lot of movies.  Just last night, I saw Desperado on TV.

I go to the movie theatre a lot.  Nothing beats the feel of a big picture in a dark theatre, surrounded by a crowd with common emotional response.

I think I went as often this year as any other year, but I have a lot of movies to go to get ready for the Oscars this year.  The awards are March 2.

Here are the numbers:

56 films nominated,

  • 10 I’ve already seen;
  • 1 I’m not sure whether I’ve seen (Iron Man 3); and
  • 3 that I don’t want to see (The Hobbit, August:  Osage County, Bad Grandpa)
  • 14 that I don’t have access to (the short films, the documentaries, the foreign films)

That means I have 50% of the films left.

OMG, I am officially daunted.  I’ll never make it.

I have 28 films to watch in 33 days.

I have a plan:  I’ll watch all the films in a particular category first.  For example, I only missed three nominees for Best Picture.

Uh, on second thought, maybe I’ll invite some of the grand-kids over for the Best Animated Features.  Can you believe I haven’t seen any of the animated films?  I love animated films.  How is it I’ve seen none of the nominees in this category?

None of the 28 seem like must-see-on-the-big-screen movies.  I’ll be making popcorn at home, looking for these on NetFlix and OnDemand, and Amazon, and avoiding the second arctic vortex as much as I possibly can.

I wonder how many of these films I can knit during.  (Two birds…)

I might like the trailers as much as I like the movies.  If you want to see trailers to any or all of these movies click here. 

Here are all the nominated films:

  1. American Hustle:  Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design.
  2. Captain Phillips:  Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing
  3. Dallas Buyers Club:  Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay,  Best Film Editing, Best Makeup and Hairstyling,
  4. Gravity:  Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Visual Effects, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Music (Original Score,) Best Production Design, Best Sound Mixing
  5. Her:  Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Music (Original Score,) Best Music (Original Song,) Best Production Design
  6. Nebraska:  Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Cinematography, Best Original Screenplay
  7. Philomena:  Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay,  Best Music (Original Score)
  8. 12 Years a Slave:  Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design
  9. The Wolf of Wall Street:  Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
  10. Blue Jasmine:  Best Supporting Actress, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay
  11. August:  Osage County:  Best Supporting Actress, Best Actress
  12. The Croods:  Best Animated Feature
  13. Despicable Me 2:  Best Animated Feature, Best Music (Original Song)
  14. Ernest & Celestine:  Best Animated Feature
  15. Frozen:  Best Animated Feature, Best Music (Original Song)
  16. The Wind Rises:  Best Animated Feature
  17. The Broken Circle Breakdown: (Belgium) Best Foreign Feature
  18. The Great Beauty:  (Italy) Best Foreign Feature
  19. The Hunt: (Denmark) Best Foreign Feature
  20. The Missing Picture: (Cambodia) Best Foreign Feature
  21. Omar:  (Palestine) Best Foreign Feature
  22. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing
  23. Iron Man 3: Best Visual Effects
  24. The Lone Ranger: Best Visual Effects, Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  25. Star Trek Into Darkness: Best Visual Effects
  26. The Grandmaster:  Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design
  27. Inside Llewellyn Davis:  Best Cinematography
  28. Prisoners:  Best Cinematography
  29. The Great Gatsby:  Best Costume Design, Best Production Design
  30. The Invisible Woman:  Best Costume Design
  31. The Act of Killing:  Best Documentary Feature
  32. Cutie and the Boxer: Best Documentary Feature
  33. Dirty Wars: Best Documentary Feature
  34. The Square:  Best Documentary Feature
  35. 20 Feet from Stardom:  Best Documentary Feature
  36. CaveDigger:  Best Documentary Short
  37. Facing Fear: Best Documentary Short
  38. Karama Has No Walls:  Best Documentary Short
  39. The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life: Best Documentary Short
  40. Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall: Best Documentary Short
  41. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa:  Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  42. The Book Thief:  Best Music (Original Score)
  43.  Saving Mr. Banks:  Best Music (Original Score)
  44. Alone Yet Not Alone:  Best Music (Original Song)
  45. Long Walk to Freedom:  Best Music (Original Song)
  46. Feral: Best Short Film, Animated
  47. Get a Horse!: Best Short Film, Animated
  48. Mr. Hublot: Best Short Film, Animated
  49. Possessions:  Best Short Film, Animated
  50. Room on the Broom: Best Short Film, Animated
  51. Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me):  Best Short Film, Live Action
  52. Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) “Best Short Film, Live Action
  53. Helium” Best Short Film, Live Action
  54. Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?): Best Short Film, Live Action
  55. The Voorman Problem:  Best Short Film, Live Action
  56. The Lone Survivor:  Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing

 

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

Published inThingsUncategorized

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

%d bloggers like this: